Jade Plant

Regular price $15.00
Unit price
per 
Jade Plant
Jade Plant

Jade Plant

Regular price $15.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Jade plant is a succulent with woody branches and shiny, oval shaped leaves. When exposed to high levels of sun a reddish tint can develop on the edges of the leaves. They are believed to invite good fortune and luck into your home, as well as signify luck and prosperity in many Asian cultures. 

Product Details
  • Light – Bright light
  • Water – Let soil dry out completely between watering  
  • Difficulty – Beginners
  • Pet Friendly – Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Crassula ovata

COMMON NAME: Friendship plant, Lucky plant, Money Tree plant

ORIGIN: Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 3-6’ tall, 2-3’ wide

LIGHT: Bright light. Some varieties will develop a red edge on their leaves when exposed to bright light conditions.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: South or west windows work best

WATER: Succulents have the ability to store water in its leaves, stems and roots. Water thoroughly once the soil dries out completely. The preferred method of watering succulents, in order to keep water from their delicate leaves, is to sit the pot in 2 inches of water and let the soil soak up the water until the top becomes moist. Do not let the roots sit in water, longer than it takes to moisten the soil mixture. If watering with a can, be careful not to wet the leaves or stems, as this can cause discoloration or rotting.  In lower light conditions, or in the winter months when not actively growing, you can wait for the soil to dry out completely before watering again.  

HUMIDITY: Regular household humidity.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be between 75-80 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Well-draining, cactus soil. Repot once the roots grow out of the bottom of the pot. Make sure the soil is dry before repotting. Repotting in warmer months will be more successful. Let the soil dry out completely, then gently remove from the current pot. Knock away soil from the roots, and place in a new pot, 1 size larger. Make sure to spread out the roots then add soil. Allow the plant to rest for a week before giving any water.

PLANT FOOD: Feed monthly during the spring months April and May, and every 2 weeks between June and August.  We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune stems that have lost leaves, to rejuvenate and stimulate new growth.


PESTS: Mealybugs, Spider Mite and Scale 

TOXICITY: Toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Shriveled leaves - needs water. Mushy stems or leaves falling off - Too much water. Allow the soil to dry out before watering the plant again.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.