Monstera Deliciosa

Regular price $25.00
Unit price
per 
Monstera Deliciosa
Monstera Deliciosa
Monstera Deliciosa

Monstera Deliciosa

Regular price $25.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Small
Medium
Large
Extra Large
Oversized 5' Climber

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

If you are looking for wow factor in your life, the big, viny, glossy heart-shaped leaves of the Monstera deliciosa will definitely satisfy. This climbing evergreen is an easy-to-grow houseplant that has become a favorite to many.  

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect sunlight. 
  • Water – Moist but not soggy soil.  Allow the top 2 inches to dry before watering.
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Toxic if ingested
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Monstera deliciosa

COMMON NAME: Swiss Cheese Plant, Mexican Breadfruit Plant, Taro Vine

ORIGIN: Tropical Americas

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: 30 feet tall

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light. Can survive in lower light, but the leaves will not split and the plant will become leggy, searching for light. Avoid direct sun, as it may burn the leaves. Place a few feet away from a south, west or east facing window.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East, south, and west windows work best.

WATER: Wait until the top two inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. 

HUMIDITY: This plant loves humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. Remember to always mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be between 65-85 degrees. Will not do well in temperatures below 50 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs well-draining indoor potting soil with additional peat moss mixed in. Prefers to be in a larger pot, so it has more room for root growth, and this will encourage bigger leaves. Only repot every two years or so and cut back any new growth if you want to limit the size.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Keep the leaves clean and dust free; can trim to keep the size manageable and the vines full.

PESTS: Mites, aphids, mealy bugs, scale, and whiteflies. 

TOXICITY: Mildly toxic if ingested. 

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Water droplets or perspiration on the leaves - overwatering. Brown leaf edges or wilting leaves - Too little water. A thorough watering is in order.  

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.