Pilea peperoimoides

Regular price $12.00
Unit price
per 
Pilea peperoimoides
Pilea peperoimoides

Pilea peperoimoides

Regular price $12.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Extra Small
Extra Small
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Pilea peperomioides, also known as the Chinese Money plant, is cute as a button. This little guy is an easy-care plant, good for the beginner plant enthusiast.

Product Details
  • Light – Medium to Bright, Indirect light
  • Water – Prefers drier conditions
  • Difficulty – Beginners
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Pilea peperomioides

COMMON NAME: Chinese money plant, coin plant, UFO plant, friendship plant, pancake plant

ORIGIN: China

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East or West facing window.

LIGHT: Medium to bright, indirect light. Rotate the plant to keep it symmetrical. Harsh direct sun will burn the leaves, and too little light will allow the plant to become leggy and the leaves will be smaller.

WATER: Wait until the top two inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. They do not like to be waterlogged. The Pilea is well adapted to drier growing conditions due to their thick, succulent type leaves.

HUMIDITY: Basic household humidity

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be between 60 and 75 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Well-draining, peat-based potting soil. You can add perlite to the soil mix, to increase drainage. As the pilia increases in size, you can repot yearly in the spring and summer. Only repot one size up to keep the plant root bound. If you prefer to keep the plant the same size, repot in the same vessel, providing new soil and trimming the roots and some foliage.

PLANT FOOD: Feed once in the spring and once in the summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune off dead, brown or yellow leaves. This will encourage new growth and help keep the plant full.

PESTS: Mealybugs and spider mites 

TOXICITY: Non-toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Leaves wilting – Water me. Yellow leaves, or black stems – I am waterlogged. Aerate my soil and let it dry out before watering again. White spots under my leaves – This might be mineral residue from water vapors being released through the pores.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.