Prayer Plant

Regular price $10.00
Unit price
per 
Prayer Plant
Prayer Plant

Prayer Plant

Regular price $10.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

With bold patterned foliage, the prayer plant gets its name because the leaves fold up in the evening, resembling hands folded in prayer. They follow the light, closing up in the evening and opening as the morning sun rises. They can be a little finicky, with their love of moisture and humidity, but they are also able to handle lower light situations. If you are willing to put in a little effort, the prayer plant is a must have.

Product Details
  • Light – Medium to bright, indirect light
  • Water – Keep moist but not soggy
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Maranta leuconeura

COMMON NAME: Maranta, Peacock Plant, Rattlesnake Plant, Red Veined Prayer, Zebra Plant

ORIGIN: Brazil tropical forests

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: 12-15" tall

LIGHT: Medium to Bright, indirect light, will tolerate lower light conditions. Leaf color may fade if they are sitting in too much direct light.  

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East or west window.

WATER: Never allow your prayer plant to dry out completely. They prefer to stay moist, but not soggy. Water thoroughly once the top 2 inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: This plant loves humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. Remember to always mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers temperatures between 60-80 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs a well-draining soil. You can use a peat-moss based soil with added perlite for drainage. Should be repotted once they become root bound. Repot in a container 1-2” bigger.  

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune to encourage fuller growth. Cut the stems above the leaf node to promote new shoots, and a fuller plant.      

PESTS: Keeping leaves clean and dust free will help prevent pest infestations. Mealybugs and Spider mites are possible infestations to look out for. 

TOXICITY:  Non-toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Curling leaves – make sure the soil is not too dry a keep on a regular watering schedule. Brown tipped leaves – needs a more humid environment. Washed out coloring – sitting in direct sun. Move to a location out of the direct sun, that will provide more indirect light.

INTERESTING FACT: Prayer plants get their name because their leaves close upwards at night, as if in prayer.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.