Philodendron Birkin

Regular price $22.00
Unit price
per 
Philodendron Birkin
Philodendron Birkin

Philodendron Birkin

Regular price $22.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Philodendron ‘birkin’ is a smaller, non-vining variety in the philodendron family. It is a slow grower with beautiful pinstripe patterned leaves that can look almost flower-like. Every once in a while, you will get the occasional splash of pink or red, as new leaves unfurl. The 'birkin' knows how to put on a show.

Product Details
  • Light–Bright, indirect light 
  • Water – Water when top 2" soil are dry  
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Highly toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Philodendron ‘birkin’

COMMON NAME: White Wave

ORIGIN: Spontaneous mutation of the Philodendron ‘Rojo Congo’

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 1-3’ tall 

LIGHT:  Bright, indirect light. Too much direct sun can cause the leaves to fall. Too much shade will cause the leaves to grow farther apart, which will in turn cause the stems to sag.   

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: Wait until the top two inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: This plant loves humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. Remember to always mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 65 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Well-draining, peat based potting soil with the addition of perlite or coarse sand. These are slow growers, so repot one size up, once the roots have filled the existing container.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune only to remove dead or damaged leaves.

PESTS: Keep leaves dry to avoid leaf spot or bacterial diseases. Pests can become an issue including mealybugs, spider mites or aphids. Inspect for pests during frequent dusting to keep leaves clean for most efficient photosynthesis.

TOXICITY: Toxic to both pets and humans

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Brown leaves - not enough humidity. This is a tropical plant, that thrives in a humid environment. Place on a pebble tray or us a humidifier.  Dry, yellow leaves - your plant is being overwatered. Double check the soil, let it dry out, before you water again. Lesions on stem  –  Erwinia blight is a very common disease that attacks philodendron plants. It only takes days to kill your plant, and attacks under the soil. When this infection spreads, branches will start to droop and turn colors. Prune branches where infected with shears dipped in isopropyl alcohol. The alcohol will help stop the infection from spreading to the unaffected areas.  

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.