Rhoeo Oyster Plant

Regular price $15.00
Unit price
per 
Rhoeo Oyster Plant
Rhoeo Oyster Plant

Rhoeo Oyster Plant

Regular price $15.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Want to add to your Tradescantia family? This little known Rhoeo Oyster Plant is a beautiful and unique option. The foliage features the well-known green and white coloring on top, with a bright purple underside.  The long, thin leaves grow in an upright direction, and will make for a great standing addition. Make sure to give them the correct amount of light, so that you can ensure the leaves keep their vibrant hue. 

Product Details
  • Light –Bright, indirect light
  • Water – Keep soil moist  
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Slightly Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME:  Tradescantia spathacea

COMMON NAME: Oyster plant, moses-in-the-cradle, boat lily, purple-leaved spederwort

ORIGIN: Mexico, Guatemala

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 18” tall

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light.  Too little sun will fade the deep color shades of the leaves. Too much sun can cause leaf burn.  

WINDOW PREFERENCE: North or East window works best.

WATER:  A drought tolerant plant, it is better to underwater than overwater. Water thoroughly once the soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: Can adapt to average household humidity, but will do well in a slightly more humid environment. If the air becomes too dry, the leaf tips will brown.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers temperatures between 60-80 degrees during the day. Will suffer if the temperatures drop before 50 degrees.  Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  Use a well-aerated soil that drains well. At they become root-bound about every 2 years, it will be necessary to repot.  Increase to a container one size up, and provide fresh soil. Water thoroughly after repotting, and then get back on schedule of letting the soil dry out between watering.  

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune dead leaves as they occur

PESTS: Aphids, mealybugs, scale 

TOXICITY: Slightly Toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Yellowing leaves and mushy stems – overwatered.  Keep a consistent watering schedule and water once the top 2 inches of soil is dry. Brown leaf tips - air is too dry. Mist the leaves, provide a humidifier or place on a pebble tray to increase the humidity around the plant.

  

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.