Aglaonema ‘Silverado’

Regular price $17.00
Unit price
per 
Aglaonema ‘Silverado’
Aglaonema ‘Silverado’

Aglaonema ‘Silverado’

Regular price $17.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Aglaonema are often vibrant and colorful, with beautifully patterned leaves. They can tolerate both moist and dry conditions, as well, as lower light conditions. Higher humidity levels are ideal, so use a pebble tray to help increase the humidity levels when the air is dry. 

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect light is ideal, but will also tolerate lower light conditions. An eastern facing window would be ideal. The brighter, more colorful the leaves, the better light conditions it will need.
  • Water – Does not like to be soggy, so water thoroughly once the top 2 inches of soil become dry. 
  • Difficulty – Beginners
  • Pet Friendly – Moderately toxic if ingested
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Aglaonema commutatum

COMMON NAME: Chinese evergreen plant

ORIGIN: Native to tropical and subtropical regions of Asia and New Guinea.

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 2-5 ft

LIGHT: Does well in lower light situations but bright indirect sunlight is best. Brighter colors and variegations may require higher light conditions to keep leaf vibrancy. Direct sunlight can scorch its leaves.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: Wait until the top two inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. This plant does not enjoy being waterlogged. Use room temperature water. SPRING/SUMMER - Check soil at least once a week. FALL – Can tolerate slightly drier conditions, so water less frequently.

HUMIDITY: This plant loves humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. Remember to always mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 65 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs a well-draining soil. While they don’t mind being slightly root bound, once you see roots shoot out the bottom of the pot, it’s time to repot into something an inch or two larger.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune away any lower yellow leaves or flowers as they appear. Removing flowers allows plant nutrients to remain concentrated on foliage growth.

PESTS: Keep leaves dry to avoid leaf spot or bacterial diseases. Pests can become an issue including mealy bugs, spider mites or aphids. Inspect for pests during frequent dusting to keep leaves clean for most efficient photosynthesis.

TOXICITY: Due to calcium oxalate crystals, this plant is toxic. Keep away from children and pets!

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Yellow leaves – Your plant is drowning. Cut back on the water. Try to maintain an even watering schedule. You may want to invest in a water meter to help gauge when it’s time to water. Brown leaf tips – You may be overfeeding, or your soil has accumulated excess salt, which will need to be flushed out. Ensure you’re allowing your plant to adequately drain when watering.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.