Bird of Paradise

Regular price $35.00
Unit price
per 
Bird of Paradise
Bird of Paradise

Bird of Paradise

Regular price $35.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Medium
Extra Large
6 ft Tall, Oversized

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Named for their beautiful crane-like flowers, the Bird of Paradise features large tropical leaves that fan out from a center crown. When grown indoors, they command an impressive footprint growing up to 8 ft tall, with paddle-like leaves.

Product Details
  • Light –Bright, indirect light to bright sun
  • Water – Keep the soil moist, but not soggy  
  • Difficulty – Advanced
  • Pet Friendly – Mildly toxic to cats and dogs
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Strelitzia reginae (Orange Bird of Paradise), Stelitzia nicolai (Giant White Bird of Paradise)

COMMON NAME: Crane Flower, White Bird of Paradise

ORIGIN: South Africa

GOOD FOR: Advanced plant parents

HEIGHT: 4-8 ft tall, 3-4 ft wide, leaves will range from 12-18 inches long,

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light, to direct sun. Providing lots of bright light, with some direct sun will give it the best chance to produce flowers, when grown indoors. Younger plant will need care to shield it from the hot midday summer sun, so as not to get leaf burn.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East or west windows work best. Avoid north facing windows.

WATER:  Keep the soil moist, but not soggy, allowing to dry out slightly between watering. Water thoroughly once the top 2-3” of soil is dry. Water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point, you can stop.  During the spring and summer, expect to water daily more frequently, as it loses moisture through its leaves.

HUMIDITY: High humidity is necessary.

TEMPERATURE: Are not tolerant to cold, and will need to be in temperatures between 65-80 degrees. If you keep your plant on the porch for the summer, make to sure to bring back indoors as the night temperatures drop below 50 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  Well draining, aerated soil. Bird of Paradise is a rapidly growing plant that will need to reach a certain height before it blooms. While its growing, you will probably need to repot each spring, until it reaches maturity. This could be 4-5 years. At this point, you will want to keep it pot-bound to give it the best chance to bloom. It is very hard to get indoor plants to bloom, since   

PLANT FOOD: Feed once a month in the spring/ summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune any discolored or broken leaf. Leaves will split naturally, which will allow light to access the lower portion of the plant. Be sure to rotate you plant to ensure even growth on all sides.  Dust the leaves often to ensure the plants can photosynthesize efficiently.

PESTS: Aphids, Scale and Whitefly are possible infestations to look out for. 

TOXICITY: Toxic to cats and dogs

INTERESTING FACT: White Bird of Paradise offer much larger leaves and are more impressive, while the Orange Bird of Paradise will flower more commonly. In the wild, the perforated leaves allow the plant to withstand the high winds of the tropics.

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Overwatering – droopy leaves, excessive splitting and brown edge leaves with a yellow base. Underwatered – the leaves farthest from the center will turn yellow, leaf tips will turn crispy. Grey mold – Birds of Paradise are susceptible to Botrytis cinerea. Flowers and leaves will develop dark spots then a layer of grey mold. Remove the affected parts of the plant and allow more air to circulate around the leaves. Lack of light – extreme leaf splitting, drooping leaves, new leaves won’t open, leaf browning. Not blooming -  It is very hard to get indoor plants to bloom, since they need a high humidity, high light conditions to flower.   

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.