Burro Tail Cactus

Regular price $19.00
Unit price
per 
Burro Tail Cactus

Burro Tail Cactus

Regular price $19.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Burrow Tail Cactus is not technically a cactus, but a succulent. Like most succulents, they are heat and drought tolerant, well suited for warmer temperatures, and love a good day in the sun. They grow long sweeping stems that fill up with thick, fleshy green leaves. Put them in a hanging planter on your porch to let them enjoy the summer sun.

Product Details
  • Light – Bright morning light, to bright shade
  • Water – Let dry out between watering  
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Rating – Non Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Sedum morganianum

COMMON NAME: Donkey’s tail, Lamb tail, Burro Tail

ORIGIN: Honduras, Mexico

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: Arms can grow 1-4’ long

LIGHT: Bright morning sun, to bright shade is best. Four hours of bright morning sun is best for growth. Too much harsh sun will result in leaf burn.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: With the burro tail, it is always better to err on the side of underwatering. This drought resistant plant will hold moisture in its beaded leaves. It will require more water in the spring/ summer growing season, and less during the winter “rest” period. To water succulents, we recommend allowing the pot to sit in 2 inches of water and let the soil soak up the water until the top becomes moist. Do not let the roots sit in water longer than it takes to moisten the soil mixture. If watering with a can, be careful not to wet the leaves or stems, as this can cause discoloration or rotting.  In lower light conditions, or in the winter months when not actively growing, you can wait for the soil to dry out completely before watering again

HUMIDITY: Regular household humidity.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be between 65-75 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Use a well-draining, cactus soil. Avoid repotting unless absolutely necessary. This is a brittle and delicate succulent, so must use caution when repotting. Repotting in warmer months will be more successful. Let the soil dry out completely, then gently remove from the current pot. Knock away soil from the roots, and place in a new pot, 1 size larger. Make sure to spread out the roots then add soil. Allow the plant to rest for a week before giving any water.

PLANT FOOD: Feed 1 – 2 times per year in the spring and summer growing season.  We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Since this is a delicate plant, the beaded leaves can fall off at the slightest touch. Prune stems that have lost leaves, to rejuvenate and stimulate new growth. Can also propagate from the stems.  Let the stem callous for a few days and then pot in a succulent soil mix. 

PESTS: Burrow Tail Cactus are not prone to infestations, however Aphids are the most common pest.    

TOXICITY: Non Toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Grey or dull green leaves - too much harsh sun. A chalky white waxy may also appear to protect the leaves from the harsh sun exposure. Stems or leaves rotting or shriveling - indicates too much water.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.