Calathea Rattlesnake

Regular price $20.00
Unit price
per 
Calathea Rattlesnake
Calathea Rattlesnake

Calathea Rattlesnake

Regular price $20.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium
Large

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Calathea Rattlesnake showcases perfectly elongated patterned leaves, with a rich purple underside. The leaves will fold up at night, following the sun’s movement in the sky in order to maximize light absorption.

Product Details
  • Light – Medium to bright, indirect light is ideal
  • Water – Keep moist, but not soggy
  • Difficulty – Intermediate 
  • Pet Rating – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Calathea lancifolia

COMMON NAME: Rattlesnake plant; prayer plant

ORIGIN: Native to high humidity areas in Eastern Brazil

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: 24” tall

LIGHT: Medium to bright, indirect light. Cannot tolerate direct sunlight.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East windows work best.

WATER: Water enough to keep moist, but not soggy. Wait until the top two inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. This plant is very sensitive to water temperature. Always use room temperature water so as not to shock the roots. SPRING/SUMMER - Water more frequently to make ensure soil remains damp. FALL/WINTER - Wait for the topsoil to dry out before watering again.

HUMIDITY: This plant loves humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. If you’re a plant collector, you can also group it together with a few other plants for some self-made humidity. This plant likes a good misting every few days. When misting, always remember to do so in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be warm, between 65-85 degrees. If the temperature is too hot, the leaves may curl, which may mean the placement is too bright.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs a well-draining soil. You will need to repot every few years, as it becomes root bound.

FERTILIZER: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune away any brown or crispy leaves as soon as they appear.

PESTS: Spider mites are a common pest for the calathea. 

TOXICITY: Non-toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Browning leaves - Calathea are very sensitive to water quality. Any water impurities can lead to leaf burn. We recommend room temperature distilled water. Curling leaves - The Calathea prefers soil that is consistently moist. If the soil becomes too dry, make sure to maintain a watering schedule once the top 2 inches of soil becomes dry.  If the air is too dry, edges of leaves may get brown and crispy. Increase humidity around your plant by placing on a pebble tray or using a humidifier. Bleached leaves – Too much direct sun.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.