Christmas Cactus

Regular price $35.00
Unit price
per 
Christmas Cactus
Christmas Cactus
Christmas Cactus

Christmas Cactus

Regular price $35.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Medium
Small

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Blooming around the end of the year, the Christmas Cactus is a favorite winter plant that can only add to your holiday décor. They produce beautiful flowers that will bloom in a variety of colors; pink, red, white or lavender. It’s an easy to care for houseplant, that will charm you for years to come. 

Product Details
  • Light – medium to bright, indirect light
  • Water – Water when the top 2” of soil dry out
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic

    Size Chart

    Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

    Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

    Plant Care

    BOTANICAL NAME:  Schlumbergera x buckleyi

    COMMON NAME: Holiday Cacatus, Crab Cactus

    ORIGIN: Tropical rainforests of Southern Brazil

    GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

    HEIGHT: 12” tall, to 24” wide

    LIGHT: Medium to bright, indirect light. They will not do well if exposed to full sun and can bleach the sensitive leaves. 

    WINDOW PREFERENCE: East facing window

    WATER: Water thoroughly once the top 2 inches of soil dries out.  Water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. Christmas Cactus, Easter Cactus, Thanksgiving Cactus are not your run of the mill Cacti. They are native to the tropical rainforests of Brazil, and are not used to dry, arid conditions. It is especially important to pay attention to watering while the Cactus is in bloom.

    HUMIDITY: They prefer a more humid environment.  Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity.

    TEMPERATURE: Prefers temperatures between 60-70 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents. Blooming is triggered by the cooler temperatures and longer nights of fall. Each variety blooms in respect to their holiday. Thanksgiving Cacti bloom the earliest and longers, typically from late fall through mid-winter. Christmas Cacti bloom from early to mid-winter. Easter Cacti bloom from late winter to mid-spring.

    SOIL / REPOTTING:  Adaptable to several soil conditions. A loose, well draining, aerated soil would be ideal, but can also amend your soil mixture with sand or gravel to allow more drainage. Holiday Cactus like to be rootbound and may only need to be repotted every 3-4 years. Never repot while actively blooming. They should be repotted once the blooming ends, in later winter or early spring.

    PLANT FOOD: Feed every 2 weeks in the spring/ summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Plant Food. When buds have appeared, stop feeding. You can resume monthly feeding after the plant has bloomed. Repot in a container 1-2 inches larger than the current pot.    

    PRUNING: Prune the plant soon after it has bloomed. Cut a few sections from each stem, which will force new growth and allow each stem to branch out. You can prune through late spring and not harm the plant.    

    PESTS: Aphids, Fungus Gnats, Mealy bugs, Spider Mites, Thrips are possible infestations to look out for. 

    TOXICITY: Non-toxic

    ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Too much sun – leaves are becoming pale and yellowing. Move to a location where they are not getting hit by direct sun. Too little water – leaves will start to pucker and shrivel.  

    BLOOMING: Each variety blooms in respect to their holiday. Thanksgiving Cacti bloom the earliest and longest, typically from late fall through mid-winter. Christmas Cacti bloom from early to mid-winter. Easter Cacti bloom from late winter to mid-spring. If exposed to too much light, blooms may not occur. To trigger blooms, the night should be least 14 hours long and days between 8-10 hours for at least 6 weeks. Flower buds will form best when the plant is kept in lower temperatures between 50-60 degrees.

    Please Note

    Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

    Get Your Hands Dirty
    Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.