Coffee Plant

Regular price $11.00
Unit price
per 
Coffee Plant
Coffee Plant

Coffee Plant

Regular price $11.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Looking for a low maintenance, highly attractive addition to your home? With its shiny dark green leaves, the Coffee plant it an excellent choice.

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect light
  • Water – Keep evenly moist  
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Rating – Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Coffea arabica ‘Nana'

COMMON NAME: Coffee Plant, Arabian Coffee

ORIGIN: Arabian Peninsula, Ethiopia, Southern Sudan

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: A dwarf variety that only grows 12 inches tall

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light. Keep out of direct sun, as the leaves will brown and they will not thrive.  


WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: Keep evenly moist, but not soggy. Water thoroughly once the top 2 inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. Never allow the soil to dry out completely.

HUMIDITY: This plant loves humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. Remember to always mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 65 - 80 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Rich, peat- based soil, with good drainage. Soil should be slightly acidic so if plant is not thriving, you can add some peat moss to increase the pH.  You can repot yearly, as the roots fill the container.  However to keep the height manageable, you can restrict the pot size by root pruning as well.

PLANT FOOD: Feed once in the early spring, and again in late summer.  We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune this plant to keep bushy, and at your desired height. This is a fast- growing plant, so restricting pot size and pruning will keep it manageable.

PESTS: Aphids, mealybugs and spider mites are possible infestations to look out for. 

TOXICITY: Toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Dark brown tips – not enough humidity in the air.  Leaf dropping – Your plant is thirsty. Not enough water.  

INTERESTING FACTS: It will take a few years, but this plant can produce fruit that will contain a few seeds, or beans, that can be roasted and ground into coffee.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.