Spider Plant

Regular price $15.00
Unit price
per 
Spider Plant
Spider Plant

Spider Plant

Regular price $15.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium
Large

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

With long, slender green and white leaves that grow in an arch formation, the Spider Plant is a tough plant that will do well in many environments. It is a favorite to hang, as little pups will grow from long stems that shoot out from the center and cascade down. An excellent choice for new plant parents looking to start off with something easy. Beware, cats tend to love the trailing nature of these plants. They are NOT toxic to your furry friends, but you may have to keep them out of reach to avoid teeth marks on your leaves.  

Product Details
  • Light – Low to bright, indirect light
  • Water – Water when the top 50% of soil dry out  
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME:  Chlorophytum comosum

COMMON NAME: Spider plant, Spider Ivy

ORIGIN: Africa

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT:

LIGHT: In bright, indirect light your spider plant will thrive, however it will tolerate lower light conditions. They will grow faster and produce more leaves in better light conditions.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East or South windows work best.

WATER:  Water thoroughly once the top 50% of soil is dry. They prefer to be moist, but not soggy, and can dry out some between waterings. Water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: Basic household humidity is fine, however would prefer higher humidity situations. If their leaf tips start to brown, may indicate air is too dry. Increase humidity by keeping on a pebble tray or using a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. You can mist every few days, but always remember to mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers temperatures between 60-80 degrees. Will not do well in temperatures below 50 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  Peat-moss based soil with added perlite for drainage. Should be repotted once they become root bound, every 2 or 3 years. Repot in a container 1-2” bigger.

PLANT FOOD: In the spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune any discolored or dead leaf. Pruning will encourage new growth and fuller stems.        

PESTS: Aphids, Mealy Bugs, Spider Mites are possible infestations to look out for. 

TOXICITY: Non Toxic

INTERESTING FACT: Spider plants will produce little pups, or spiderettes, that grow from stems on the mother plant.  Leave these little pups on the stems until they grow roots, at least an inch or 2 long, then cut off the stem and pot them in soil.

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Brown leaf tips – may indicate low humidity, or poor water quality. Try to use filtered, distilled or rain water to minimize the chemical buildup in tap water. Loss of color in leaf – the soil is too dry. Make sure to keep on a consistent watering schedule and water once the top 2” of soil are dry.   

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.