Turtle Vine

Regular price $10.00
Unit price
per 
Turtle Vine
Turtle Vine

Turtle Vine

Regular price $10.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Turtle Vine is a succulent vining plant that features small, round, waxy leaves on bright purple stems. Unlike most succulents they like their soil to stay moist, so you may need to provide a little more care for success. As their delicate vines trail down your pot or planter, white blooms can appear during the spring and summer.

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect light
  • Water – Keep the soil moist, but not soggy
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Callisia repens

COMMON NAME: Turtle Vine, Inch Plant, Creeping Inch Plant, Bolivian Jew

ORIGIN: Mexico, Central and South America

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: 4” tall, with 4 feet vines

LIGHT: Bright, indirect sun. Avoid direct sun, as it will burn the leaves.  

WINDOW PREFERENCE: North or east facing windows.

WATER:  Water thoroughly once the top 2” of soil is dry. They prefer to be evenly moist, but not soggy. Water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: Average household humidity

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 55-80 degrees, during the growing months. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Well-draining potting soil that you can add perlite or sand to help drainage. They like to be root bound and you will have a better chance at blooms, so you will not have to repot for a few years. Only repot if you feel it’s necessary, increase one container size. Hydrate the plant before you repot to prevent root shock.    

PLANT FOOD: Feed once a month in the spring and once in the summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Plant Food Make sure the soil is already damp before feeding, so you are not applying to dry soil. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Remove yellowing or dead leaves. You may want to prune the stems if they are growing too leggy to encourage fuller growth.  

PESTS: Aphids, mealy bugs, spider mites are possible infestations to look out for. 

TOXICITY: Toxic when ingested

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Underwatered – wilted or sunken leaves.  Overwatering- yellowing leaves, or soft stems. Too low humidity – while this plant does well in regular household humidity, if the air becomes too dry leaf tips may brown with yellow halos. Try using a humidifier or placing on a pebble tray among other plants.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.