Croton

Regular price $8.00
Unit price
per 
Croton
Croton

Croton

Regular price $8.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Crotons come in a large variety of leaf shapes, sizes and colors. In the wild they will grow as large shrubs, reaching 10 feet tall. As a houseplant, their brightly colored leaves adds a tang of the tropics to your collection. 

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect sunlight
  • Water – Moist soil conditions  
  • Difficulty – Beginners
  • Pet Rating – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Codiaeum variegatum

COMMON NAME: Fire croton, garden croton, variegated croton

ORIGIN: Malayan Pacific Islands

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: generally 3 to 5 feet tall

LIGHT: Needs to receive the right light to maintain its colorful leaves. Requires six to eight hours of direct sunlight to keep the bright colored foliage. 

WINDOW PREFERENCE: South or west windows work best.


WATER: Prefers to be kept moist, but not soggy. Water when the top 2 inches of soil is dry but do not let the plant dry out for an extended period of time.  Frequent watering in the growing season, but be careful not to overwater in the dormant season.

HUMIDITY: This plant loves humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. Remember to always mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 60. degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents. Sudden temperature drops can cause the leaves to display brown spots.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs well-draining, rich, peat based soil planted in a pot that drains well.Since it is sensitive to moving, only repot when roots are growing out of the bottom of the pot.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Only needs light pruning to remove dead leaves. Can cut the stems to maintain  a specific size remembering to make the cuts just above a leaf bud.

PESTS: Mites, Mealy bugs, Scale are infestations to watch out for. Clean leaves often with a cotton ball soaked in alcohol to keep leaves clean and pest free.

TOXICITY: All parts of the Croton are toxic. 


ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Leaf drop - Crotons prefer to have their soil consistently moist, so if the soil is too dry, leaves may drop. Be sure to maintain a consistent watering schedule and water once the top 2 inches of soil are dry. Moving it around may also cause stress and shock which can causes leaf loss. It may take a  few days for your plant to get used to its new location, especially if you are moving it inside for the winter. Color fade - Not enough light, place in a space with more light or put under a grow light. 

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.