Fatsia Spider Web

Regular price $40.00
Unit price
per 
Fatsia Spider Web
Fatsia Spider Web

Fatsia Spider Web

Regular price $40.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

A broadleaf evergreen plant with beautiful variegation, this Fatsia makes an excellent house plant for northern homes. It can fill out quickly and is an easy care option for those want a big statement plant in the home.

Product Details
  • Light –Bright, indirect light
  • Water – Water when 50% of soil is dry  
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME:  Fatsia Japonica

COMMON NAME: Japanese aralia, Spider’s web, Glossy-leaved paper plant

ORIGIN: Japan, Korea, Taiwan

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: 6 ft tall when kept indoors

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light. Only expose it to morning light, as the harsh afternoon sun will burn the leaves.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: North or East window works best.

WATER: Water thoroughly once half the soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. Take care to never allow the soil to dry out completely between watering.  

HUMIDITY: Can adapt to average household humidity, but will do well in a slightly more humid environment. If the air becomes too dry, the leaf tips will brown.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers temperatures between 60-80 degrees during the day. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  Use a well-aerated soil that drains well. This is a fast-growing plant, so you may need to repot yearly as it becomes root-bound. Increase to a container one size up.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Can be fast growing, so you can choose to prune to keep a certain size. In the spring, trimming back the leaves will encourage fuller growth. Rotating the plant will allow it to grow evenly.

PESTS: Aphids, mealybugs, scale are possible infestations.

TOXICITY: Non-toxic




Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.