Hoya Curtisii

Regular price $37.00
Unit price
per 
Hoya Curtisii
Hoya Curtisii

Hoya Curtisii

Regular price $37.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Hoya Curtisii is a smaller cultivar, that features tiny heart-shaped silver variegated leaves. Also known as the wax plant because of the waxy flower clusters it can grow when given the correct conditions. Because of its compact nature, you can keep as a desk plant or allow the vines to trail from a smaller hanging container.

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect light
  • Water – Water thoroughly when the soil is almost dry
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Hoya curtisii

COMMON NAME: Fung Wax Flower, Hoya Aloha, Porcelain Flower

ORIGIN: Native to several regions of Asia including Malaysia, Vietnam, Thailand, Indonesia, India and Australia.

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: 3" tall, with 12" vines

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light is best.  More light will produce more vibrant leaves and more clusters of star-shaped, waxy flowers. 

WINDOW PREFERENCE: Southern facing window is best, but it can adapt to an east or west location if situated in front of the window.  These plants also prefer their space. Avoid placing too close to other plants.

WATER: The Hoya is a semi-succulent plant that thrives in tropical conditions, but its water needs depend on the thickness of the leaves. Thicker leaved hoyas are more drought tolerant. Thinner leaved hoyas will need more water. Once the soil is almost completely dry, and as the leaves wrinkle, water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.   Use room temperature water.  

HUMIDITY: Basic household humidity, though they will grow faster when humidity is higher.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers daytime temperature to be 70 degrees, 60 degree at night, which encourages mature plants to flower in the spring and summer.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Well aerated, fast draining potting soil.  This plant likes to be root bounds, so avoid planting in too large of a pot.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: New flowers develop on old stems, so do not totally prune your Hoya of these older, thicker stems.     

PESTS: Mealy bugs, Spider Mites and Aphids are a common pest for the Hoya.

TOXICITY: Non-Toxic  

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Yellowing leaves – Overwatering. Fungus issues – Your plants are overcrowded. Give them some space from other plants to allow the leaves to breathe.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.