Lavender Scallops, Succulent

Regular price $7.00
Unit price
per 
Lavender Scallops, Succulent
Lavender Scallops, Succulent

Lavender Scallops, Succulent

Regular price $7.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

This shrubby, flowering succulent uses its non-flowering stems to take root wherever they lay on the ground. It is a fascinatingly beautiful succulent option belonging to the Crassulaceae family and native to Madagascar.

Product Details
  • Light – Bright light
  • Water – Water when 50% of soil is dry  
  • Difficulty – Beginners
  • Pet Friendly – Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi

COMMON NAME: Lavender scallops, Kalanchoe stonecrop, South American air plant, Gray sedum, Variegated Lavender Scallops.

ORIGIN: Madagascar

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: Up to 2 feet

LIGHT: Full sun and near a south or west facing window if grown indoors.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: Full sun and near a south or west facing window if grown indoors.

WATER: Plants are very drought tolerant so water infrequently when the soil has dried out completely. Wait to water until the leaves begin to shrivel. As a houseplant, one can choose to bottom water the plant by having the pot sit in 2 inches of water and let the soil soak up the water until the top becomes moist. Do not let the roots sit in water, longer than it takes to moisten the soil mixture.

HUMIDITY: Regular household humidity

TEMPERATURE: They can tolerate temperatures below freezing for a small period of time, but if the temps regularly drop lower than 25 degrees, they need to be grown as a houseplant. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Well-draining, porous potting soil mix. You can also add 1-part coarse sand or perlite to a commercial soil mixture to allow for sufficient drainage.   


PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Being such a small plant, it rarely requires pruning, but trim off the dead flowers and leaves as they occur.

PESTS: Mealybugs and scale,

TOXICITY: Toxic to cats and dogs.

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Too much water can cause root rot.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.