Monstera adansonii

Regular price $28.00
Unit price
per 
Monstera adansonii

Monstera adansonii

Regular price $28.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Small
Medium
Large

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Adansonii is a smaller version of the Monstera deliciosa.  In nature, the vine grows along the forest floor. The difference between this plant and its deliciosa cousin is in the size of its leaves; the size and shape of the holes (fenestrations);  the leaf edge (adansonii has smooth edges); and its growth habit, which generally droops toward the ground.  

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect sunlight. Thinner leaves make the plant susceptible to leaf burn.
  • Water – Moist but not soggy soil.  Allow the top 2 inches to dry before watering.
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Toxic if ingested
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Monstera adansonii

COMMON NAME: Swiss Cheese Plant, Five-hole plant, Monkey mask

ORIGIN: Tropical Americas

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: Vine can grow 7-20'

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light or partial sun like in their native area dwelling under trees in the tropical rain forests.  Avoid direct sun, as it will burn the leaves. Place a few feet away from a south, west or east facing window.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: Wait until the top two inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. Water droplets or perspiration on the leaves indicates the plant has been overwatered.  Plant is susceptible to root rot.

HUMIDITY: This plant loves humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. Remember to always mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be between 65-85 degrees. Will not do well in temperatures below 50 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs well-draining indoor potting soil with additional peat moss, orchid bark or perlite mixed in. Likes to be slightly cramped in its pot so choose a new pot that is only slightly larger. Only repot when you see new roots growing out of the bottom of the pot.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Keep the leaves clean and dust free; can trim to keep the size manageable and the vines full.

PESTS: Thrips, scale, and whiteflies   

TOXICITY: Mildly toxic if ingested. 

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Water droplets or perspiration on the leaves - overwatering. Brown leaf edges or wilting leaves - Too little water. A thorough watering is in order.  

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.