Neantha Bella Palm

Regular price $17.00
Unit price
per 
Neantha Bella Palm
Neantha Bella Palm

Neantha Bella Palm

Regular price $17.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Extra Small
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

A slow-growing, compact palm that can thrive in a variety of light situations and tight spaces. The Neantha Bella Parlor Palm boasts dark green fronds that create a lush, full plant to complement any space. This cutie also happens to be pet friendly. This one might just be a match made in plant heaven.

 

Product Details
  • Light – Medium light, but will do well in lower light conditions
  • Water – Prefers even moisture  
  • Difficulty –  Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Non Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Chamaedorea elegans

COMMON NAME: Neantha Bella, Parlour Palm

ORIGIN: Rain Forests of Mexico and Guatemala

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 2- 6’ tall, 2-3’ wide

LIGHT: Medium, indirect light, but will tolerate lower light conditions. Too much direct sun may burn leaves.


WINDOW PREFERENCE: Will do well in north facing window

WATER: Neantha Bella Palms are sensitive to overwatering, and don’t handle soggy roots well. Make sure to pot in well draining soil, and water to maintain an even moisture level. Slightly too dry is better than overwatering, so checking the soil and watering once the top 2” of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. In lower light conditions, or in the winter months, you will water less since it is not actively growing.  

HUMIDITY: Average household humidity.  

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be between 65 – 80 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs a loose, well-draining, aerated soil. Parlor Palms have weaker root systems and are slow growers, so repotting should only be done when roots fill the current container. Size up only one container size. You may also need to re-pot if your soil starts to retain too much moisture, as this can lead to root rot.

PLANT FOOD: Feed 1- 2 times per year in the spring and summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: No need to prune the Parlor Palm on a regular basis, as this will cause it to stop growing. When the Palm goes into its dormancy period, you can remove dead fronds or branches that have turned brown and crispy.

PESTS: Aphids, mealybugs, spider mites, scale, whitefly.

TOXICITY: Non toxic  

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Dark brown tips – Overwatering. Check the moisture level of you soil more often, to make sure you are keeping the soil at an even moisture level.  Yellow fronds – Your plant is thirsty. Not enough water.  

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.