Nephthytis Pink

Regular price $14.00
Unit price
per 
Nephthytis Pink
Nephthytis Pink

Nephthytis Pink

Regular price $14.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Nephthytis is also known as the Arrowhead because of its signature leaf shape. It is an easy-to-care for vining plant, if you wish, or keep it full and bushy by pruning regularly. The nephthytis is a versatile houseplant for the novice plant parent and beautiful enough for those who are more accomplished in their plant care abilities.  

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect to medium light
  • Water – Water when soil is dry 
  • Difficulty – Beginners
  • Pet Friendly – Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Syngonium podophyllum

COMMON NAME: Arrowhead plant, Arrowhead vine, African evergreen

ORIGIN: Southern Mexico, West Indies, Central and South America

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 3-6’ vines


LIGHT: Bright, indirect light. Can tolerate lower light conditions. Varieties with pink, burgundy or white leaves do better in brighter light conditions. Varieties with green leaves will do fine in medium to lower light conditions.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: Once the top ½ of the soil is dry, water thoroughly around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. During the winter months, you can let the soil dry out more between waterings, but never completely.

HUMIDITY: This plant loves humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. Remember to always mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: 65-75 degrees is preferred. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Well-draining, acidic soil mixture with additional peat moss mixed in.  When grown indoors, Nephthytis are slow growers. Once the roots have filled the container, repot into pot one size larger. They do not need large containers, and the maximum size will most likely be an 8 inch pot or hanging basket. Once this size is reached, top dress with fresh soil in the spring.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune trailing vines to keep the plant bushier and more full in the center. Prune any discolored, dead or damaged leaf as they occur.   

PESTS: Mealybugs, Scale and Spider Mites

TOXICITY: Toxic if ingested. When cut, sap may cause irritation to the skin.

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Yellowing leaves – underwatered or overwatered. Brown leaf tips – not enough humidity in the air. Mist every few days, and place on a pebble tray. 

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.