Norfolk Island Pine

Regular price $32.00
Unit price
per 
Norfolk Island Pine
Norfolk Island Pine

Norfolk Island Pine

Regular price $32.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Keep the Holidays with you all year long with the Norfolk Island Pine. A tropical evergreen from the Norfolk Island of Australia, this pine is no pine at all. It can be grown outdoors in more humid, subtropical climates, but for the rest of us it will make a perfect houseplant when the right care is taken.

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect to full sun
  • Water – Water when the top 2” of soil dry out
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Mildly toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME:  Araucaria heterophylla

COMMON NAME: Star Pine, Polynesian Pine, Triangle Tree, Living Christmas Tree

ORIGIN: South Pacific

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 8’ ft tall indoor

LIGHT: Bright, indirect to full sun is preferred, however it can take less sun during the winter months when the light is less. Frequently turn so each side will get equal light, and this will help to grow evenly.   The less light it gets, the slower it will grow.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East facing window

WATER: Let the soil dry out slightly between watering then water thoroughly. Water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: They prefer a more humid environment.  Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. This plant likes a good misting, especially during the drier winter months. When misting, always remember to do so in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers warmer temperatures between 65-80 degrees and can only survive cool temperatures for a limited time. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  A peat-moss based soil with added perlite and sand for drainage would be ideal.  Only repot when root bound, or the roots are coming out of the drainage hole. They are not fast growers, so you may only need to repot every 2 years. If in need of repotting it is best to do so in the spring time, and increase container size by 1-2 inches. Norfolk Island Pines have weak root systems, so take care when repotting and use a stake to help support its growth.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune lower branches that have died or affected portions of the branch. If you need to prune for height, trimming the top of the tree will cause the tree to branch out from that point.

PESTS: Aphids, Fungus Gnats, Mealy bugs, Spider Mites are possible infestations to look out for. 

TOXICITY: Mildly toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Needles turning brown –Norfolk Island Pines will have a hard time in extreme temperature fluctuations, too hot or too cold, which can cause the needles to turn brown. This could also indicate the plant is over or under watered as well.  Needles turning yellow – Too much water, or not enough sun.   Dropping needles, drooping – low humidity. During the winter months try a humidifier or pebble tray to raise the humidity level around your plant. Brown and crispy branch tips – plant is too dry. Make sure when you water, water thoroughly and allow the water to run through. Don’t let your plant sit in water, as it can cause root rot.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.