Oxalis triangularis, Purple Shamrock

Regular price $12.00
Unit price
per 
Oxalis triangularis, Purple Shamrock
Oxalis triangularis, Purple Shamrock

Oxalis triangularis, Purple Shamrock

Regular price $12.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Known as the False Shamrock, the Oxalis is a prolific houseplant and a beautiful addition with its triangular deep purple and green foliage. A bulb plant that grows delicate pinkish or white blooms above the leaves that last for weeks at a time. This is an easy-to-care for addition that will reward with stunning foliage for years to come. 

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect light
  • Water – Allow top half of the soil to dry out before watering
  • Difficulty – Beginners
  • Pet Friendly – Mildly toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Oxalis triangularis

COMMON NAME: False shamrock plant, Purple shamrock, Wood Sorrels

ORIGIN: Tropical climates of South America and South Asia

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 6” to 12” tall

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light

WATER: Allow the top half of the soil to dry out between watering. When the foliage starts to turn brown and die back, as the plant enters its dormancy phase, cut back on the watering. When new growth begins, resume a regular watering schedule. Water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: Basic household humidity

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 65 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs well-draining soil that won’t retain water. Can amend soil with sand and peat to create the ideal mix. Only repot every few years into a container 1 size larger, to add fresh soil or to separate new plants from the offsets produced. Best time to repot is in the winter, during the dormancy period.

PLANT FOOD: Feed once a month in the spring and summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Pinch off any dead foliage, especially when the plant goes into dormancy.

PESTS: Spider Mites and Mealy Bugs should be treated as soon as they appear.

TOXICITY: Mildly Toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Overwatering – Leaves may turn yellow and the bulbs can rot and turn black and mushy, which will cause the entire plant to collapse and die. Too much humidity and not enough light causes fungal disease and powdery mildew to form on the leaves. Dormancy – the Oxalis will go through a dormancy period, where the foliage begins to look withered and die off. This can happen every few years. Stop watering and feeding. Allow the foliage to die down. Remove dead foliage, and allow new growth to produce. This process may take a few weeks. Once you see new growth, resume standard watering and feeding schedule.

INTERESTING FACT: The oxalis exhibits a phenomenon known as photonasty, which causes the leaves to fold up as darkness sets in. Once morning light appears, they will open back up again.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.