Philodendron Mican

Regular price $40.00
Unit price
per 
Philodendron Mican
Philodendron Mican

Philodendron Mican

Regular price $40.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

A graceful, vining plant known for its velvety textured, heart-shaped leaves. The leaves range in shades from emerald green to bronze. They are rapid growers, so placing them on a mantle or in a hanging basket will enable you to showcase their stunning jeweled tones.

Product Details
  • Light – bright, indirect light
  • Water – Water when the top 2” of soil dry out
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly –Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME:  Philodendron scandens ‘micans’

COMMON NAME: Velvet Leaf Philodendron

ORIGIN: Central America and the Caribbean

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: Vines can grow over 8’ in length

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light. The mican can adjust to lower light levels, however will grow much slower than if it was in more ideal conditions.   

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East or South Facing windows

WATER: Water thoroughly once the top 2 inches of soil dries out.  Water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: Normal, household humidity.   

TEMPERATURE: Prefers temperatures between 65-75 degrees, and will not tolerate temperatures below 50 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  Needs a loose, well-draining, aerated soil. A peat-moss based mix would be ideal, but can also amend your soil mixture with sand or gravel to allow more drainage. Once the roots begin to grow out of the bottom of the pot, repot in a container 1 size up.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune long vines frequently to keep the plant fuller and to avoid leggy vines.

PESTS: Keeping leaves clean and dust free will help prevent pest infestations. Aphids, Mealy bugs and Scale are possible infestations to look out for. 

TOXICITY: Toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Too much sun – if the leaves start to turn brown or curl, your plant is getting too much sun. Move to a location where they are not getting hit by direct sun. Yellowing leaves -  too much water. Water once the top 2” of soil has dried out. Do not let the pot sit in water, to avoid root rot. Crispy leaves, leaf drop – too little water.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.