Philodendron Rojo Congo

Regular price $30.00
Unit price
per 
Philodendron Rojo Congo
Philodendron Rojo Congo
Philodendron Rojo Congo

Philodendron Rojo Congo

Regular price $30.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Small
Medium
Extra Large

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

With its striking burgundy and deep green leaves, the Philodendron ‘Rojo Congo’ is an attractive plant. Unlike other vining philodendrons, this grows new layers of foliage from a single stem. New leaves unfurl in a striking red hue, and will mature into a deep green while the stems stay red. If you are looking for a houseplant that can make a statement, look no further. 

Product Details
  • Light – Medium to bright, indirect light
  • Water – Keep moist but not soggy
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Philodendron ‘Rojo Congo’

COMMON NAME: Rojo Philodendron, Congo Rojo, Red Congo

ORIGIN: South America

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: 4 ft tall

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light but can tolerate lower light conditions. Too little light will cause the deep green and burgundy coloration in the leaves to fade. This plant can do well under fluorescent lights.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: Prefers to be kept moist, but not soggy.  Water thoroughly once the top 2 inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: Prefers a higher humidity environment but can adapt to household humidity. Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. Plant collectors can group with other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. Remember to always mist in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers temperatures between 65-85 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs a loose, well-draining aerated soil. But adding organic matter, such as peat moss, coco peat or sphagnum moss will help the soil retain the moisture it needs for lush growth.  Would prefer to be potted in a bigger pot as it matures. This is a prolific grower, so you may need to repot yearly as the roots fill the pot.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune away any dry or dead leaf.     

PESTS: Keeping leaves clean and dust free will help prevent pest infestations. Mealybugs and spider mites are possible infestations.

TOXICITY: Toxic to pets and children.

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Droopy leaves – underwatered. Brown, crispy spots- too much direct sun. Lesions on stem  –  Erwinia blight is a very common disease that attacks philodendron plants. It only takes days to kill your plant, and attacks under the soil. When this infection spreads, branches will start to droop and turn colors. Prune branches where infected with shears dipped in isopropyl alcohol. The alcohol will help stop the infection from spreading to the unaffected areas. 

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.