Ponytail Palm

Regular price $0.00
Unit price
per 
Ponytail Palm
Ponytail Palm

Ponytail Palm

Regular price $0.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium
Large
Extra Large

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Bright lights, big palms...or not. This deceptive plant is neither a palm, nor a tree, but in fact a succulent! Which is exactly what makes it such a fabulous option for the neglectful plant parent. Named for its distinctive ponytail-like frond head, this cutie is drought tolerant, slow-growing, and highly independent. It's bulbous trunk stores water, allowing it to happily go weeks without watering. Place this plant in a sunny spot and watch her thrive!

Product Details
  • Light – Very bright indirect light, or full sun
  • Water – Allow the top ½ of the soil in the pot to dry
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Beaucarnia recurvata

COMMON NAME: Ponytail Palm, Bottle Palm, Elephant Foot Palm

ORIGIN: Mexico

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: Slow grower but can reach up to 10 feet tall outdoors.

LIGHT: Very bright, indirect light, or full sun.  

WINDOW PREFERENCE: South or west window

WATER: The Ponytail Palm stores water in its swollen base and is drought resistant. Allow the top ½ of the soil in the pot to dry, and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. During the spring and summer months , you may need to water every 7-14 days.  During Fall and Winter, let the soil dry out even more and water every 3-4 weeks.

HUMIDITY: Does well in drier air, little humidity is needed.  

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 60 degrees, but will thrive in drier, hotter conditions.  Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs well-draining, light soil with lots of sand mixed in.  To keep a smaller size, keep in a smaller pot. Once you increase the pot size, the trunk will expand and grow quickly to fill the new pot. When choosing a pot, go up 1 container size. Use a clay pot as the porous material will absorb some of the water.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. If the soil is very dry, use plain water first, before watering with the plant food to prevent root burn and brown leaf tips. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Trim the brown end off of the leaves with wet scissors.   

PESTS: Mites, Aphids, Mealybugs, Scale, Whiteflies are possible infestations

TOXICITY: Non-toxic  

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Brown leave, wrinkled base – too little water. Gradually start to water more frequently, adding more water each time. Be careful not to overwater, as they can survive for a long time being underwatered, but only briefly once over-watered.  Soft, mushy head that falls over- over watering, cut off any part of the stem that seems soft and mushy. Don’t water for at least a month or more till you see new heads with green leaves starting to emerge from the trunk.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.