Pothos ‘Golden’

Regular price $17.00
Unit price
per 
Pothos ‘Golden’
Pothos ‘Golden’

Pothos ‘Golden’

Regular price $17.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium
Large

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Pothos is easy to care for and beautifully viney with heart-shaped leaves. These beauties will grow long and fast before you know it. The Pothos has brilliant green leaves that will brighten up any space.

Product Details
  • Light – Medium to bright indirect light but can adapt to lower light conditions.
  • Water – Water thoroughly once the top inch of soil become dry.
  • Difficulty – Beginners
  • Pet Friendly – Toxic if ingested
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Epipremnum aureum

COMMON NAME: Devil’s ivy, Devil’s vine

ORIGIN: Native to the jungles of Malaysia and Southeast Asia

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: Vines can grow up to 10’ tall

LIGHT: The Pothos will thrive in medium to indirect bright light. It can, however, adapt well to lower light conditions. Lighter, variegated leaves will need brighter light conditions to thrive.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East facing, sunny window is preferred. The afternoon sun may be too strong in South and West facing windows.

WATER: Wait until the top two inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. Use room temperature water.

HUMIDITY: Basic household humidity

TEMPERATURE: Prefers temperatures above 60 degrees.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Well aerated, quick draining soil. Pothos like to be root bound in smaller containers. As soon as the roots have filled its current pot, increase one size.

PLANT FOOD: Feed every 2 weeks in the spring and summer, during active growth. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Feed monthly in the fall and winter, when growing has slowed.

PRUNING: Trim long runners regularly to keep your Pothos looking bushy. Staking will help your Pothos grown in a vertical direction. Trim away any brown or dead leaves.

PESTS: Pothos are relatively pest free. If the soil remains too damp, fungus gnats may appear.

TOXICITY: Toxic if ingested

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Little growth – May indicate your plant needs more water. Yellow leaves – This can indicate many possible issues. Overwatering, underwatering, too much sunshine, over-fertilization, or root rot. Something is certainly wrong, but you may need to do some experimentation to find the cause.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.