Prickly Pear Cactus

Regular price $40.00
Unit price
per 
Prickly Pear Cactus
Prickly Pear Cactus

Prickly Pear Cactus

Regular price $40.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

With paddle-like arms that grow on top of each other, the Prickly Pear Cactus is a great houseplant if you have a warm, dry spot in your home. They thrive in bright light conditions, and need little water, so if you are looking for a low maintenance option, this could be for you.

Product Details
  • Light – Full Sun
  • Water – Let soil dry out between watering
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic, however the spines and needles can cause irritation
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Opuntia

COMMON NAME: Prickly Pear, Bunny-Eared, Beavertail, Indian Fig

ORIGIN: South America

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: When grown indoors, 24” tall

LIGHT: : Full sun. Provide as much sun as you can, optimal light levels are between 4-6 hours a day. Rotate the container every few months, if you find the cactus start to lean towards the light.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: South or west facing window work best.

WATER: Let the soil dry out completely between watering. Make sure the stem is not soft and spongy before you water.  The preferred method of watering is to sit the pot in 2 inches of water and let the soil soak up the water until the top becomes moist. Do not let the roots sit in water, longer than it takes to moisten the soil mixture. In lower light conditions, or in the winter months when not actively growing, you can wait for the soil to dry out completely before watering again.

HUMIDITY: None. They will thrive in hot, dryer conditions, much like the arid desert regions. When grown indoors, normal temperatures and humidity levels are sufficient.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 55-90 degrees, during the growing months. Will tolerate as low as 50 degrees in the winter. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs a loose, well-draining, cactus soil. You can add sand or perlite to help with drainage. When your cactus is still young, re-pot on a yearly basis into a container one size up. As the plant matures, only repot when you see it has outgrown its current pot. As it grows taller, you will need to transfer it to a heavier pot, as they can become top-heavy and are prone to toppling over.

PLANT FOOD: Feed once in the spring and once in the summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Plant Food. Make sure the soil is already damp before feeding, so you are not applying to dry soil. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: This plant grows upright in a columnar fashion so does not require pruning.  Remember that the spines can prick. It can reach a height of 4 to 6 feet, when potted indoors. 

PESTS: Scale and mealybugs 

TOXICITY: Non-toxic, however spines and needles grow on the outside skin, that can cause irritation if they prick skin. Be careful when handling, and it is recommended to use gloves if repotting.

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Letting the soil dry out for too long can cause stems to shrivel and wrinkle. Water until the top becomes moist. Gray markings – Cactus will scab, due to abnormal cell growth. This is not harmful to the plant. It will mostly occur on the older parts of your plant. To reduce this occurrence, make sure not to over-water, provide sufficient light conditions and keep away from any cold drafts.


Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.