Red Pagoda Succulent

Regular price $10.00
Unit price
per 
Red Pagoda Succulent
Red Pagoda Succulent

Red Pagoda Succulent

Regular price $10.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Extra Small
Extra Small

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

An attractive succulent herb with stems that produces pinkish rosettes that are either erect, rambling or mat forming. Produces tiny white flowers in the summer.

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect light
  • Water – Drought tolerant succulent
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Crassula capitella ‘Red Pagoda”

COMMON NAME: Red pagoda, Pagoda village, Sharks tooth Crassula

ORIGIN: Namibia and  South Africa

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 8”height with a 1 to 2’ spread


LIGHT: Does well with at least four hours of sunlight in the morning, but will do okay in less light as well. 

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: Succulent plant that is sensitive to overwatering since it stores water in its leaves and saves water during the day.  Wait for soil to dry out completely and use the soak method to water from below. Let plant sit in a bowl of water for 10 minutes and absorb the water.

HUMIDITY: Normal household humidity.

TEMPERATURE: Will be damaged if exposed to temperatures lower than 30 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs a light porous, well-draining, peat based soil. Repot once it become root bound. Make sure the soil is dry before repotting, knock away old soil from the roots and remove any dead roots. Spread the roots out as you repot, and let the plant stay dry for a week before you water it again. 

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune after it flowers.

PESTS: Mealybugs and fungal diseases due to overwatering.

TOXICITY: Non-toxic

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Leaves turn brown if placed in too much sun. Plants grow better if air can circulate easily around the plant.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.