Silver Squill

Regular price $28.00
Unit price
per 
Silver Squill
Silver Squill
Silver Squill

Silver Squill

Regular price $28.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Ledebouria socialis, also known as the Silver Squill, is a bulbous perennial plant with spotted leaves that thrive in drought conditions. Green leopard spots on a metallic silver color fill in the long strappy leaves that grow in a rosette formation from a center bulb.  It needs minimal care as a houseplant, but careful to keep this plant away from any pets, as it is highly toxic when ingested.

Product Details
  • Light – Bright light, only 4 hours a day
  • Water – Water when 50% of soil is dry
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Extremely toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME:  Ledebouria socialis

COMMON NAME: Silver squill or wood hyacinth

ORIGIN: Native to Eastern Cape Province of South Africa

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 6 to 10 inches

LIGHT: Bright but indirect sunlight with three to four hours of direct sunlight and then part shade for the rest of the day.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: North or east facing window.

WATER:  Water needs are minimal, but during the spring and summer months, consistency is key.  Allow top two inches of soil to dry before watering. During winter you can cut back your watering. It is recommended to provide a dry winter dormancy, and only water to avoid drying out the potting mix completely.  This will initiate its typical growth cycle. Without the winter dormancy, flowers may not occur the next season and leaf renewal would be minimal.

HUMIDITY: Regular household humidity

TEMPERATURE: Can withstand temps as low as 30 degrees. They will do well outdoors during the spring and summer months, but with any temperatures lower than 30 degrees at night, the plant should be moved indoors. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  Well-draining humus-rich sandy soil. You will want to break up overcrowded bulbs every 2-3 year. Don’t pot more than 3-4 bulbs in a 4-6 inch pot. Space the bulbs evenly over the surface, and bury only the bottom half of the bulb in the potting mixture. During the first 4-6 weeks, do not feed the plant, and only water sparingly, allowing the top half of the soil to dry out between waterings. Because of the toxicity to animals, this plant would do well in a hanging container.

PLANT FOOD: Feed monthly in the spring/ summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING:  Minimal pruning is needed. Cut away dead and dried leaves, and flowers that have been spent.

PESTS: Aphid, Spider Mites are possible pest infestations.

TOXICITY: Highly toxic to animals, so take care to keep out of reach of your furry friends. 

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Bulbous part of the plant needs to be above the soil or it will rot.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.