Dracaena Song of India

Regular price $18.00
Unit price
per 
Dracaena Song of India
Dracaena Song of India

Dracaena Song of India

Regular price $18.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Easy to care for, the Dracaena Song of India features dark green leaves, edged in chartreuse which grow on a thick stem up to 3 feet in height. 

Product Details
  • Light – Medium to bright, indirect light 
  • Water – Prefers drier conditions  
  • Difficulty – Beginners
  • Pet Friendly – Moderately toxic if ingested
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Dracaena reflexa

COMMON NAME: Song of India 

ORIGIN: Tropical Africa, Southern Asia, and Australia 

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: 3’ tall 

LIGHT: Medium, to bright indirect light is best. This will help keep the vibrant leaf coloration from fading. Too little light will cause slow growth, less variegation and smaller leaves. But be careful, as too much direct sun may burn leaves.  

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: Water thoroughly once the top 2 inches of soil is dry. Water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point, you can stop.  In lower light conditions, or in the winter months, you can wait for the soil to dry out completely before watering again.  

HUMIDITY: No special needs  

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 65 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Needs a loose, well-draining, aerated soil. Prefers to be root bound. Repot every two years into a pot that is one size larger. 

PLANT FOOD: Feed 1 – 2 times per year in the spring and summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune away any yellow or dead leaves. Trim brown or yellow leaf tips with clean sharp scissors.   

PESTS: Keeping leaves clean and dust free will help prevent pest infestations. Spider mites and mealybugs are possible infestations.

TOXICITY: Can be slightly toxic to dogs and cats if ingested.  

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Dark brown tips - You may be overfeeding, or your soil has accumulated excess salt, which will need to be flushed out. Ensure you’re allowing your plant to adequately drain when watering.  Muddy brown leaf tips on new growth - your plant is being overwatered. Yellow leaf spots – Your plant is thirsty. Not enough water.  

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.