String of Buttons

Regular price $9.00
Unit price
per 
String of Buttons
String of Buttons

String of Buttons

Regular price $9.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Extra Small
Extra Small
Small

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Looking for a succulent that is great for beginners and easy to maintain? Let us introduce you to the String of Buttons. The String of Buttons features stacked triangle shaped leaves that spiral around each stem. They will grow more stacked and upright at first, then becomes viney and loose as each stem grows out. Another great option for a hanging succulent. When given the right amount of light, a beautiful pink hue will appear on the edge of each leaf. 

Product Details
  • Light – Bright morning light
  • Water – Let soil dry between watering
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME:  Crassula perforate

COMMON NAME: String of Buttons, necklace vine plant, pagoda plant

ORIGIN: Arid soil and rocky slopes of South Africa

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents  

HEIGHT: Grows up to 18” tall 

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light will help keep the brilliance of the coloring in the leaves.  

WINDOW PREFERENCE: South facing windows are best.

WATER: These plants are succulents, so over watering can become a major issue. Consider the soak and dry method of watering to minimize that risk.  Soak and dry method require soaking the plant until water runs out of the bottom of the pot and soil is fully moist. Do not water again until soil is fully dry.

HUMIDITY: Basic household humidity. 

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be between 60-70 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  We recommend using a succulent or cactus potting mix when repotting or add perlite and sand to your normal potting mix. Repot once the roots fill the currently container. They have a strong root system and grow quickly, so this may need a yearly repot. Let the soil dry out completely, then gently remove from the current pot. Knock away soil from the roots, and place in a new pot, 1 size larger. Make sure to spread out the roots then add soil. Allow the plant to rest for a week before giving any water.

PLANT FOOD: Light feeding in the spring, but the plant is not used to having nutrient rich soil. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Succulent Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Prune to manage the length of each stem, throughout the year.

PESTS: Mealybugs and fungal issues

TOXICITY: Non-toxic 

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: This hardy plant has few issues other than over watering, which can cause root rot.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.