Stromanthe Triostar

Regular price $35.00
Unit price
per 
Stromanthe Triostar
Stromanthe Triostar

Stromanthe Triostar

Regular price $35.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Medium
Medium
Extra Large

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The Stromanthe ‘Triostar’ features red, pink, white and green foliage that provides you with color for miles. A relative in the Prayer Plant family, this cultivar may need a little more care, but it is well worth the trouble. The impressive variegation will make a remarkable statement in your living room.

Product Details
  • Light –Medium to bright, indirect sunlight
  • Water – Moist soil conditions
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Non-toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME:  Stromanthe sanguinea ‘Triostar’

COMMON NAME: Peacock Plant

ORIGIN: Rainforests of  Brazil

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: 2-3 ft tall

LIGHT: Medium to bright, indirect light. They can live in lower light situations,  but the variegation will be less pronounced.  Direct sun will burn the leaves.  

WINDOW PREFERENCE: Ideally placed in an east or north facing windows.  

WATER:  Wait until the top two inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.  In the winter, let the soil dry out more thoroughly, but never completely.

HUMIDITY: This plant needs humidity to stay healthy.  Keep on a pebble tray or use a humidifier. If you’re a plant collector, you can also group it together with a few other plants for some self-made humidity. These plants like a good misting every few days. When misting, always remember to do so in the morning.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be between 60-85 degrees. Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  Light, peat-based soil. Repot, one size up, once the roots have taken up the entire container. This may be every 2 years.

PLANT FOOD: Feed once a month in the spring and summer growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: Remove damaged leaves from the plant at the point they are attached to the main stem, using clean pruning shears.  

PESTS: Aphids and Spider Mites possible infestations to look out for. 

TOXICITY: Non-toxic  

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Yellow or pale leave- over watering or insufficient light . Yellowing, browning leaves - underwatered. Make sure to keep a consistent watering schedule. Withered or brown, crisp edges - air is too dry. Regularly mist and provide a more humid environment by placing on a pebble tray or humidifier. 

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.