Tradescantia Nanouk

Regular price $19.00
Unit price
per 
Tradescantia Nanouk
Tradescantia Nanouk
Tradescantia Nanouk

Tradescantia Nanouk

Regular price $19.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

Developed in the Netherlands in 2012, the Tradescantia Nanouk was designed to be colorful, hardy and easy to grow. Its vines will shoot straight up and each leaf carries painted brush strokes of greens, mint, and shades of pinks. 

Product Details
  • Light – Bright, indirect light
  • Water – Keep soil moist  
  • Difficulty – Intermediate
  • Pet Friendly – Toxic
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME:  Tradescantia albiflora ‘Nanouk’

COMMON NAME: Fantasy Venice

ORIGIN: Mexico, South America, Caribbean

GOOD FOR: Intermediate plant parents

HEIGHT: 3-6” tall, 12-24” long vines

LIGHT: Bright, indirect light.  Too little sun will fade the deep color shades of the leaves. Too much sun can cause leaf burn.  

WINDOW PREFERENCE: North or East window works best

WATER: This plant likes to stay moist. Water thoroughly once the top 2 inches of soil is dry and then water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop.

HUMIDITY: Can adapt to average household humidity, but will do well in a slightly more humid environment. If the air becomes too dry, the leaf tips will brown.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers temperatures between 60-80 degrees during the day. Will suffer if the temperatures drop before 50 degrees.  Keep away from drafts and heat vents.

SOIL / REPOTTING:  Use a well-aerated soil that drains well. This is a fast growing plant, so the root ball may need to be repotted more frequently as it becomes root bound. Increase to a container one size up.

PLANT FOOD: In spring and summer, feed once a month. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food. Stop feeding in fall and winter due to slower growth and dormancy.

PRUNING: As the plant matures, the vines will grow more long and leggy. To encourage the plant to grow wider and fuller, prune these vines periodically, cutting above a leaf node. You can use these cuttings to propagate new plants.

PESTS: Aphids, mealybugs, scale 

TOXICITY: Toxic 

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Yellowing leaves and mushy stems – overwatered. Keep a consistent watering schedule and water once the top 2 inches of soil is dry. Brown leaf tips- air is too dry. Mist the leaves, provide a humidifier or place on a pebble tray to increase the humidity around the plant.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.