ZZ Plant

Regular price $20.00
Unit price
per 
ZZ Plant
ZZ Plant
ZZ Plant

ZZ Plant

Regular price $20.00
Unit price
per 

You've selected:

Small
Small
Medium
Extra Large

This product does not include pot. To pair your plant with its perfect pot, visit our pot pages to search by size. We make it easy for you by organizing pots with their corresponding plant size. Remember to search by the same size as the plant you’ve selected.

Product Description

The ZZ Plant’s waxy, attractive green leaves can brighten any room and fill vertical space nicely. A native of drought-prone areas in Africa, these extremely hardy plants can tolerate both dry and low-light conditions.

Product Details
  • Light – Bright or moderate indirect light is ideal but can tolerate lower light conditions.
  • Water – Water only when the soil is dry.
  • Difficulty – Beginner
  • Pet Friendly – Highly toxic. Keep away from pets and children.
Size Chart

Grow pot plant sizes: small [4” ], medium [6”], large [8”], extra-large [10”] – All these are diameter measurements

Corresponding pot measurements: small [5-6” pot], medium [7-8” pot], large [9-11” pot], extra large [11-13” pot]

Plant Care

BOTANICAL NAME: Zamioculcas zamiifolia

COMMON NAME: Zanzibar Gem

ORIGIN: East Africa

GOOD FOR: Beginner plant parents

HEIGHT: Up to 3 ft

LIGHT: Does well in medium to lower light situations. Will continue to grow, though more slowly, in lower light situations. Will not tolerate harsh, mid-day sunshine.

WINDOW PREFERENCE: East and west windows work best.

WATER: Water only when soil is dry. Water around the base of the plant until you see water draining from the bottom of the pot. At this point you can stop. Check weekly, though it is likely that your plant will not need to be watered more than once or twice a month.

HUMIDITY: Basic household humidity.

TEMPERATURE: Prefers to be above 60 degrees.

SOIL / REPOTTING: Requires a well-draining soil. Repot your plant once your ZZ has grown within a ½” of your pot’s edge.

PLANT FOOD: Feed twice a year, at the beginning and end of the growing season. We recommend using Joyful Dirt Houseplant Plant Food.

PRUNING: Prune away yellowing leaflets. Cut back overgrown stems.

PESTS: Aphids are attracted to ZZ plant sap. Aphids will leave yellow marks on plant leaves. Wipe leaves with a mild soap and hot water solution.

TOXICITY: All parts of this plant are toxic. Keep away from children and pets! Wash your hands after handling to avoid skin irritation.

ANGRY PLANT PROBLEMS: Yellow leaves – Your plant is drowning. Cut back on the water. You may want to invest in a water meter to help gauge when it’s time to water. Dropping leaves – Your plant needs water. The ZZ drops leaves to conserve moisture in times of drought.

INTERESTING FACT: Because the ZZ is a tropical perennial plant native to eastern Africa, it has developed a large potato like rhizome that stores water during a drought. This plant is extremely drought tolerant.

Please Note

Orders can be scheduled for pickup at Nan's Rustic Kitchen and Market in Stow, MA during checkout. We are not able to ship live plants at this time.

Get Your Hands Dirty
Be in the know with discounts, plant tips and tricks, and updates on our latest and greatest plant finds.